2018 Conference Technical Sessions – Room B

Tuesday, 2nd October, 2018

1st Technical Session – 3:30 pm – 6:30 pm

Venue – Room B

Chairman – Prof. (Mrs). M. T. Olowokere

Rapporteur – Dr. Tope Kehinde

 

S/N Abstract No Presenter/Affiliation Time
Paper 12 FSC-OAU-2018-10-012 Bamidele, K.F., Food and Industrial Microbiology Unit, Department of Microbiology,Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife 3:30-3:45 pm
Paper 13 FSC-OAU-2018-10-013 OMOSHEHIN T. O., Department of Zoology, Faculty of Science,Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria, 3:45-4:00 pm
Paper 14 FSC-OAU-2018-10-014 Hassan A.B, Biology Unit, Department of Science Laboratory Technology, Federal Polytechnic, Zamfara State; 4:00-4:15 pm
Paper 15 FSC-OAU-2018-10-015 Durodola Solomon S, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria 4:15-4:30 pm
Paper 16 FSC-OAU-2018-10-016 Olorunwa Eric OMOFUNMIDepartment of Agricultural and Bioresources Engineering,Federal University Oye – Ekiti, Nigeria 4:30-4:45 pm
Paper 17 FSC-OAU-2018-10-017 Okuo, J.M., Environmental Analytical Research Laboratory, Department of Chemistry, University of Benin, Benin City. 4:45-5:00 pm
Paper 18 FSC-OAU-2018-10-018 *Sekinat Okikiola AZEEZ, Department of Botany, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria. 5:00-5:15 pm
Paper 19 FSC-OAU-2018-10-019 MUSA, Y., Department of Chemistry, Niger State College of Education, Minna, Nigeria 5:15-5:30 pm
Paper 20 FSC-OAU-2018-10-020 O.R. Obisesan, Inter and International University centre for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam, India 5:30-5:45 pm
Paper 21 FSC-OAU-2018-10-021 Samson R. AKINOLA, College of Science, Engineering and Technology; Osun State University, Osogbo, Osun State, Nigeria 5:45-6:00 pm
Paper 22 FSC-OAU-2018-10-022 Saheed .E. Elugoke, Department of Chemistry, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Osun State, Nigeria 6:00-6:15 pm

 

Wednesday, 3rd October, 2018

2nd Technical Session – 8:00 am -11:00 am

Venue – Room B

Chairman – Prof. O. S. Falade

Rapporteur – Dr. T. G. Jaiyeola

 

S/N Abstract No Presenter/Affiliation Time
Paper 45 FSC-OAU-2018-10-045 Awotunde, A. O., Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology,Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria. 8:00-8:15 am
Paper 46 FSC-OAU-2018-10-046 Ojelabi O. M., Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife 8:15-8:30 am
Paper 47 FSC-OAU-2018-10-047 Folake Titilayo, Afolabi, Department of Microbiology, University of Ibadan, Ibadan, Nigeria 8:30-8:45 am
Paper 48 FSC-OAU-2018-10-048 Tijani S. AbiolaDrug Metabolism and Toxicology Research Laboratories, Department of Biochemistry, College of Medicine, University of Ibadan, Nigeria 8:45-9:00 am
Paper 49 FSC-OAU-2018-10-049 Owoeye, V. A., Department of Physics and Engineering Physics, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile Ife, Nigeria. 9:00-9:15 am
Paper 50 FSC-OAU-2018-10-050 Adegbite O.B., Department of Chemistry, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Osun-state, Nigeria. 9:15-9:30 am
Paper 51 FSC-OAU-2018-10-051 Toluwase Awolola, Department of Medical Biochemistry, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria 9:30-9:45 am
Paper 52 FSC-OAU-2018-10-052 Olonade, Kolawole Adisa,Obafemi Awolowo University, Department of Civil Engineering, Ile-Ife, Nigeria 9:45-10:00 am
Paper 53 FSC-OAU-2018-10-053 Veronica O. Odubanjo, Department of Biochemistry, Adekunle Ajasin University, P.M.B 001, Akungba Akoko, Ondo State, Nigeria 10:00-10:15 am
Paper 54 FSC-OAU-2018-10-054 Arogundade, O.O., Department of Botany, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria 10:15-10:30 am
Paper 55 FSC-OAU-2018-10-055 Daramola, O. B., Department of Microbiology, Adekunle Ajasin University, Akungba-Akoko, Nigeria 10:00-10:45 pm

 

Wednesday, 3rd October, 2018

3rd Technical Session – 11:30 am – 2:30 pm

Venue – Room B

Chairman – Prof. V. F. Olaleye

Rappoteur – Dr. Mrs. D. O. Makinde

Serial No Abstract Presenter/Affiliation Time
Paper 78 FSC-OAU-2018-10-078 O. Popoola, Centre for Energy and Electric Power/ Electrical Engineering department, Tshwane University of Technology, Pretoria, South Africa 11:30 – 11:45am
Paper 79 FSC-OAU-2018-10-079 O.G. Fawole, Environmental Research Laboratory, Department of Physics, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria 11:45 – 12:00pm
Paper 80 FSC-OAU-2018-10-080 O. O. Ige, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile – Ife, Nigeria 12:00 – 12:15pm
Paper 81 FSC-OAU-2018-10-081 Morakinyo A. E., Department of Biochemistry, Adeleke University, Ede, Osun State 12:15 – 12:30pm
Paper 82 FSC-OAU-2018-10-082 Gabriel K. Obiyenwa, Federal University Lokoja, Lokoja, Nigeria 12:30 – 12:45pm
Paper 83 FSC-OAU-2018-10-083 Tèmítópé Gbóláhàn Jaíyéolá,Department of Mathematics, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria 12:45 – 1:00pm
Paper 84 FSC-OAU-2018-10-084 Uyor U. O., Department of Chemical, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Tshwane University of Technology,Pretoria, South African. 1:00 – 1:15pm
Paper 85 FSC-OAU-2018-10-085 Soyingbe, A. A., Department of Environmental Health Sciences, Ogun State College of Health Technology, Ilese-Ijebu, Ogun State 1:15 – 1:30pm
Paper 86 FSC-OAU-2018-10-086 POPOOLA, O. C., Department of Building Technology, Federal Polytechnic, Ede, Osun State, Nigeria 1:30 – 1:45pm
Paper 87 FSC-OAU-2018-10-087 Ajayi O. S., Department of Microbiology, University of Ibadan, Ibadan 1:45 – 2:00pm
Paper 88 FSC-OAU-2018-10-088 M. O. Olatinwo, Department of Mathematics, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria. 2:00 – 2:15pm

 

Wednesday, 3rd October, 2018

4th Technical Session – 3:30 pm – 6:30 pm

Venue – Room B

Chairman – Dr. B. Babatope

Rappoteur – Dr. A. E. Folorunso

Serial No Abstract Presenter/Affiliation Time
Paper 111 FSC-OAU-2018-10-111 S. A. Adewinbi, Department of Physics and Engineering Physics, OAU Ile-Ife 3:30 – 3:45pm
Paper 112 FSC-OAU-2018-10-112 Adeyemo O. O., Department of Microbiology, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria. 3:45 – 4:00pm
Paper 113 FSC-OAU-2018-10-113 ‘Tola Badejo, Department of Zoology, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife. 4:00 – 4:15pm
Paper 114 FSC-OAU-2018-10-114 Luke C. Nwosu, Department of Crop and Soil Science, University of Port Harcourt, Rivers State, Nigeria 4:15 – 4:30pm
Paper 115 FSC-OAU-2018-10-115 Luke C. Nwosu, Department of Crop and Soil Science,University of Port Harcourt, Rivers State, Nigeria. 4:30 – 4:45pm
Paper 116 FSC-OAU-2018-10-116 M. O. Oyekanmi, Department of Civil Engineering, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile Ife, Nigeria. 4:45 – 5:00pm
Paper 117 FSC-OAU-2018-10-117 Peter Olaoye Oyeleke, Department of Science Laboratory Technology, Federal College of Animal Health and Production TechnologyMoor Plantation, Ibadan, Nigeria. 5:00 – 5:15pm
Paper 118 FSC-OAU-2018-10-118 A.O. Olorunfemi, Department of Geology, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria. 5:15 – 5:30pm
Paper 119 FSC-OAU-2018-10-119 K. T. Oladepo, Department of Civil Engineering, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile Ife, Nigeria. 5:30 – 5:45pm
Paper 120 FSC-OAU-2018-10-120 Soyingbe, A. A., Department of Environmental Health Sciences, Ogun State College of Health Technology, Ilese-Ijebu. 5:45 – 6:00pm
Paper 121 FSC-OAU-2018-10-121 Muhammad Abubakar, Department of Pure and Industrial Chemistry, Bayero University Kano, Kano-Nigeria. 6:00 – 6:15pm