2018 Conference Technical Sessions – Room A

Tuesday, 2nd October, 2018

1st Technical Session – 3:30 pm – 6:30 pm

Venue – Room A

Chairman – Dr. E. M. Obuotor;

Rapporteur – Dr. S. A. Adekola

 

S/N Abstract No Presenter/Affiliation Time
Paper 01 FSC-OAU-2018-10-001 HINGA, Simon KaranjaAlumnae-Technical University of Mombasa (TUM), Mombasa, KENYA, African Regional Centre for Space Centre and Technology Education-English, 3:30-3:45 pm
Paper 02 FSC-OAU-2018-10-002 1Akala, H., Department of Environmental Science, Egerton University, Kenya.ARCSSE, Obafemi Awolowo University Campus Ile-Ife, Nigeria. 3:45-4:00 pm
Paper 03 FSC-OAU-2018-10-003 1Akala, H., Department of Environmental Science, Egerton University, Kenya.ARCSSE, Obafemi Awolowo University Campus Ile-Ife, Nigeria. 4:00-4:15 pm
Paper 04 FSC-OAU-2018-10-004 Popoola, B.M, Department of Microbiology, University of Ibadan, Ibadan, Nigeria. 4:15-4:30 pm
Paper 05 FSC-OAU-2018-10-005 Olowolaju Ezekiel Dare,Department of Botany, Faculty of Science, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria 4:30-4:45 pm
Paper 06 FSC-OAU-2018-10-006 Walter, O. J. , Laboratory of Palynology and Palaeobotany, Department of Botany, University of Lagos, Nigeria 4:45-5:00 pm
Paper 07 FSC-OAU-2018-10-007 S.A. Emaleku, Department of Biochemistry, Adekunle Ajasin University, Akungba-Akoko, Ondo State. 5:00-5:15 pm
Paper 08 FSC-OAU-2018-10-008 Ajani O. O., Department of Physics and Solar Energy Bowen University, Iwo, Nigeria 5:15-5:30 pm
Paper 09 FSC-OAU-2018-10-009 Olorunwa Eric OmofunmiDepartment of Agricultural and Bioresources Engineering, Federal University Oye-Ekiti, Ekiti State, Nigeria. 5:30-5:45 pm
Paper 10 FSC-OAU-2018-10-010 Abiodun O. J., Department of Physics Leads City University, Ibadan, Nigeria 5:45-6:00 pm
Paper 11 FSC-OAU-2018-10-011 Abimbola, O.G., Department of Microbiology, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife 6:00-6:15 pm

 

Wednesday, 3rd October, 2018

2nd Technical Session – 8:00 am -11:00 am

Venue – Room A

Chairman – Prof. A. Akinlua

Rapporteur – Dr. N. Torimiro

 

S/N Abstract No Presenter/Affiliation Time
Paper 34 FSC-OAU-2018-10-034 Ayobami Olutayo OYEDELE, .Department of Pharmaceutics, Faculty of Pharmacy,Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife Nigeria. 8:00-8:15 am
Paper 35 FSC-OAU-2018-10-035 Temitope O. Olomola, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science,Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria. 8:15-8:30 am
Paper 36 FSC-OAU-2018-10-036 Tomilayo R. B., Department of Microbiology, University of Ilorin, Ilorin, Kwara State, Nigeria 8:30-8:45 am
Paper 37 FSC-OAU-2018-10-037 Afolabi J. O., Biotechnology Section, Bioscience Department,Forestry Research Institute of Nigeria. P.M.B 5054, Ibadan, Nigeria. 8:45-9:00 am
Paper 38 FSC-OAU-2018-10-038 Adekunle E. A., Biotechnology Section, Bioscience Department, Forestry Research Institute of Nigeria. P.M.B 5054, Ibadan, Nigeria. 9:00-9:15 am
Paper 39 FSC-OAU-2018-10-039 George Reama C., 1Department of Chemistry, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria 9:15-9:30 am
Paper 40 FSC-OAU-2018-10-040 A.A. Olajide, Department of Chemistry, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria 9:30-9:45 am
Paper 41 FSC-OAU-2018-10-041 Bamigboye, R. A., Natural History Museum (Botany Unit), Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria 9:45-10:00 am
Paper 42 FSC-OAU-2018-10-042 Abdullahi H.A, M.A Umar and Shittu H.O 10:00-10:15 am
Paper 43 FSC-OAU-2018-10-043 Ujah C. O., Department of Chemical, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Tshwane University of Technology, Pretoria, South Africa 10:15-10:30 am
Paper 44 FSC-OAU-2018-10-044 Emmanuel Ajenifuja, Department of Chemical, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, 10:00-10:45 pm

 

Wednesday, 3rd October, 2018

3rd Technical Session – 11:30 am – 2:30 pm

Venue – Room A

Chairman – Prof. O. A. Adesina

Rappoteur – Dr. Mrs. K. F. Akinwunmi

Serial No Abstract Presenter/Affiliation Time
Paper 67 FSC-OAU-2018-10-067 Ogunmola O. O., Chemistry Department, Emmanuel Alayande College of Education, Oyo, Oyo State. 11:30 – 11:45am
Paper 68 FSC-OAU-2018-10-068 Fadare R. Y., Department of Chemistry, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife. 11:45 – 12:00pm
Paper 69 FSC-OAU-2018-10-069 Alabison R. M., Department of Statistics, The Federal Polytechnic, Ede. 12:00 – 12:15pm
Paper 70 FSC-OAU-2018-10-070 Abimbola Patricia I., Department of Chemical, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Tshwane University of Technology, Pretoria, South Africa. 12:15 – 12:30pm
Paper 71 FSC-OAU-2018-10-071 Ejim-Eze Emmanuel, National Centre for Technology Management, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife 12:30 – 12:45pm
Paper 72 FSC-OAU-2018-10-072 Alabison R. M., Department of Statistics, The Federal Polytechnic, Ede. 12:45 – 1:00pm
Paper 73 FSC-OAU-2018-10-073 Ilusanya, O. A. F., Department of Microbiology, Olabisi Onabanjo University, Ago-iwoye, Ogun state. 1:00 – 1:15pm
Paper 74 FSC-OAU-2018-10-074 Esho Babatunde, Department of Science Laboratory Technology, Osun State College of Technology, Esa-Oke 1:15 – 1:30pm
Paper 75 FSC-OAU-2018-10-075 Dawodu O. G., Department of Science Laboratory Technology, Federal Polytechnic Ede, Osun State, Nigeria. 1:30 – 1:45pm
Paper 76 FSC-OAU-2018-10-076 Muhammad Bashir Ibrahim,Department of Pure and Industrial Chemistry, Faculty of Physical Science, Bayero University, Kano, Nigeria. 1:45 – 2:00pm
Paper 77 FSC-OAU-2018-10-077 Amali M. O., Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Ilorin, Ilorin, Kwara State, Nigeria. 2:00 – 2:15pm

 

Wednesday, 3rd October, 2018

4th Technical Session – 3:30 pm – 6:30 pm

Venue – Room A

Chairman – Prof. M. A. Eleruja

Rappoteur – Dr. A. Saheed

Serial No Abstract Presenter/Affiliation Time
Paper 100 FSC-OAU-2018-10-100 Joseph P. C., Department of Botany, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile –Ife. 3:30 – 3:45pm
Paper 101 FSC-OAU-2018-10-101 Olabanji I. O., Department of Chemistry, Obafemi Awolowo University Ile-Ife, Nigeria. 3:45 – 4:00pm
Paper 102 FSC-OAU-2018-10-102 Lukman O. Olasunkanmi, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria. 4:00 – 4:15pm
Paper 103 FSC-OAU-2018-10-103 Popoola M. O., Department of Zoology, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife. 4:15 – 4:30pm
Paper 104 FSC-OAU-2018-10-104 R. A. Busari, Department of Physics and Engineering Physics, OAU, Ile-Ife, Osun State. 4:30 – 4:45pm
Paper 105 FSC-OAU-2018-10-105 Dagari M. S., Federal University Gashua 4:45 – 5:00pm
Paper 106 FSC-OAU-2018-10-106 Orola, B. A., Department of Architecture, Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria. 5:00 – 5:15pm
Paper 107 FSC-OAU-2018-10-107 Idris A. A., Bayero University Kano 5:15 – 5:30pm
Paper 108 FSC-OAU-2018-10-108 Popoola M. O., Department of Zoology, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife. 5:30 – 5:45pm
Paper 109 FSC-OAU-2018-10-109 A. O. Adeniran, Department of General Studies, Federal Polytechnic, Ile-Oluji 5:45 – 6:00pm
Paper 110 FSC-OAU-2018-10-110 Oladipo B., Biochemical Engineering Laboratory, Department of Chemical Engineering, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Osun State, Nigeria. 6:00 – 6:15pm