Category Archive: Uncategorized

2018 Conference Technical Sessions – Room C

Tuesday, 2nd October, 2018

1st Technical Session – 3:30 pm – 6:30 pm

Venue – Room C

Chairman – Prof. A. A. Adelusi

Rapporteur – Dr. O. G. Fawole

 

S/N Abstract No Presenter/Affiliation Time
Paper 23 FSC-OAU-2018-10-023 Ola-Oladimeji, F.A., Department of Zoology and Environmental Biology, Ekiti State University, Nigeria. 3:30-3:45 pm
Paper 24 FSC-OAU-2018-10-024 Olaide O. Wahab,   Department of Applied Chemistry, University of Johannesburg, P. O. Box 17011, Doornfontein Campus, 2028, Johannesburg, South Africa 3:45-4:00 pm
Paper 25 FSC-OAU-2018-10-025 J. A. Akingbade, Department of Mathematics, Obafemi Awolowo University. 220005, Ile-Ife, Nigeria 4:00-4:15 pm
Paper 26 FSC-OAU-2018-10-026 Adebiyi F. M, Department of Chemistry, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria 4:15-4:30 pm
Paper 27 FSC-OAU-2018-10-027 T.M. Olotu, Department of Microbiology, Faculty of Science, Adeleke University, P.M.B. 250, Ede, Osun State, Nigeria 4:30-4:45 pm
Paper 28 FSC-OAU-2018-10-028 Adeleke, A. A., Department of Chemical Sciences, 2Department of Microbiology, Olabisi Onabanjo University, Ago-Iwoye, Ogun State, Nigeria 4:45-5:00 pm
Paper 29 FSC-OAU-2018-10-029 Temitope Ajani, Department of Microbiology, University of Ibadan, Ibadan, Oyo State, Nigeria 5:00-5:15 pm
Paper 30 FSC-OAU-2018-10-030 Rachel O. Adeleke, Department of Microbiology, University of Ibadan, Ibadan, Oyo State, Nigeria 5:15-5:30 pm
Paper 31 FSC-OAU-2018-10-031 aRacheal Ishola, Department of Microbiology, University of Ibadan, Ibadan, Oyo State, Nigeria 5:30-5:45 pm
Paper 32 FSC-OAU-2018-10-032 Ore Odunayo Timothy, Department of Chemistry, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria 5:45-6:00 pm
Paper 33 FSC-OAU-2018-10-033 Kolade Olatubosun FALOYE, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria. 6:00-6:15 pm

 

Wednesday, 3rd October, 2018

2nd Technical Session – 8:00 am – 11:00 am

Venue – Room C

Chairman – Dr. A. A. Adepelumi

Rappoteur – Dr. R. C. George

Serial No Abstract Presenter/Affiliation Time
Paper 56 FSC-OAU-2018-10-056 Komolafe Olusola Olaniyi,Department of Zoology, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria. 8:00 – 8:15am
Paper 57 FSC-OAU-2018-10-057 Giwa K.W, Department of Physics, Tai Solarin University of Education, Ijebu-Ode, Ogun state, Nigeria. 8:15 – 8:30am
Paper 58 FSC-OAU-2018-10-058 Abolade Oluremi BOLAJI,Department of Botany, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria 8:30 – 8:45am
Paper 59 FSC-OAU-2018-10-059 Olorunfemi, A. O, Obafemi Awolowo University, Department of Geology, Ile-Ife. 8:45 – 9:00am
Paper 60 FSC-OAU-2018-10-060 Akindele FAKOYA, Department of Biochemistry, Adekunle Ajasin University, Akungba Akoko, Ondo State. Nigeria. 9:00 – 9:15am
Paper 61 FSC-OAU-2018-10-061 S. B. Akintunde, Thermoflow Research Laboratory, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Obafemi Awolowo. 9:15 – 9:30am
Paper 62 FSC-OAU-2018-10-062 S. O. Obayopo, Thermoflow Research Laboratory, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria 9:30 – 9:45am
Paper 63 FSC-OAU-2018-10-063 Adegun Busayo, Department of Microbiology, Faculty of Science, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria 9:45 – 10:00am
Paper 64 FSC-OAU-2018-10-064 Akinlabi A. A., Department of Botany, Faculty of Science, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile – Ife, Osun State, Nigeria. 10:00 – 10:15am
Paper 65 FSC-OAU-2018-10-065 Akinropo M. S., Department of Botany, Faculty of Science, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile – Ife, Osun State, Nigeria 10:15 – 10:30am
Paper 66 FSC-OAU-2018-10-066 ODENIYI Olubusola Ayoola,Department of Microbiology, University of Ibadan, Ibadan, Nigeria. 10:30 – 10:45am

 

Wednesday, 3rd October, 2018

3rd Technical Session – 11:30 am – 2:30 pm

Venue – Room C

Chairman – Prof. A. O. Shittu

Rappoteur – Dr. O. O. Odekanyin

Serial No Abstract Presenter/Affiliation Time
Paper 89 FSC-OAU-2018-10-089 K.T. Ogundele, Centre for Energy Research and Development, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife 11:30 – 11:45am
Paper 90 FSC-OAU-2018-10-090 Akintunde, M. O., Department of Statistics, Federal Polytechnic, Ede Osun State. 11:45 – 12:00pm
Paper 91 FSC-OAU-2018-10-091 S. O. Obayopo, Thermoflow Research Laboratory, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria. 12:00 – 12:15pm
Paper 92 FSC-OAU-2018-10-092 Olubunmi O. Ayodele, Department of Forest Products Development and Utilization, Forestry Research Institute of Nigeria, Ibadan, Oyo State, Nigeria 12:15 – 12:30pm
Paper 93 FSC-OAU-2018-10-093 E. R. Ogbimi, Department of Botany, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile – Ife, Nigeria. 12:30 – 12:45pm
Paper 94 FSC-OAU-2018-10-094 Fagbemi J. O., Osun State Colege of Education, Ilesa, Nigeria. 12:45 – 1:00pm
Paper 95 FSC-OAU-2018-10-095 G. O. Adunoye, Department of Civil Engineering, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria. 1:00 – 1:15pm
Paper 96 FSC-OAU-2018-10-096 Amodu F. R., Physics/Electronics Unit. Science Laboratory Technology Department. Federal Polytechnic, Ede. Osun State. Nigeria. 1:15 – 1:30pm
Paper 97 FSC-OAU-2018-10-097 Nafisat Ahmed, Department of Mathematics, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria. 1:30 – 1:45pm
Paper 98 FSC-OAU-2018-10-098 Adesiyan, T. A., Department of Geology, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria 1:45 – 2:00pm
Paper 99 FSC-OAU-2018-10-099 Adeoye B. B., Department of Mathematics, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria. 2:00 – 2:15pm

 

 Wednesday, 3rd October, 2018

4th Technical Session – 3:30 pm – 6:30 pm

Venue – Room C

Chairman – Prof. S. S. Ogbogu

Rappoteur – Dr. O. Afolabi

Serial No Abstract Presenter/Affiliation Time
Paper 122 FSC-OAU-2018-10-122 Adeyemo, S. M., Microbiology Dept., Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria. 3:30 – 3:45pm
Paper 123 FSC-OAU-2018-10-123 Faniyi, I. O., Department of Physics and Engineering Physics, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria. 3:45 – 4:00pm
Paper 124 FSC-OAU-2018-10-124 Lasun T. Ogundele, Department of Physics, University of Medical Sciences, Ondo, Nigeria. 4:00 – 4:15pm
Paper 125 FSC-OAU-2018-10-125 Falowo, O. A., Biochemical Engineering Laboratory, Department of Chemical Engineering, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Osun State, Nigeria. 4:15 – 4:30pm
Paper 126 FSC-OAU-2018-10-126 Bolanle Olanrewaju Ogunyemi,Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria. 4:30 – 4:45pm
Paper 127 FSC-OAU-2018-10-127 Omololu-Aso J. Department of Microbiology, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile –Ife, Osun State, Nigeria 4:45 – 5:00pm
Paper 128 FSC-OAU-2018-10-128 Olorunfemi, A. O., Obafemi Awolowo University, Department of Geology, Ile-Ife. 5:00 – 5:15pm
Paper 129 FSC-OAU-2018-10-129 Peluola O. Ayeni.Bowen University, Iwo, Osun State 5:15 – 5:30pm
Paper 130 FSC-OAU-2018-10-130 Peluola O. Ayeni, Bowen University, Iwo, Osun State 5:30 – 5:45pm
Paper 131 FSC-OAU-2018-10-131 Tijani S. Abiola, Department of Biochemistry, Bowen University, Iwo, Osun State, Nigeria. 5:45 – 6:00pm
Paper 132 FSC-OAU-2018-10-132 Tijani S. Abiola, Department of Biochemistry, Bowen University, Iwo, Osun State, Nigeria. 6:00 – 6:15pm
Paper 133 FSC-OAU-2018-10-133  Adeyosoye, O. I., Department of Microbiology, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife 6:15 – 6:30pm
Paper 134 FSC-OAU-2018-10-134  Rabiu, K. O., Department of Physics and Engineering Physics, OAU, Ile-Ife, Osun State 6:30 – 6:45pm
Paper 135 FSC-OAU-2018-10-135  Ehigie A. E., Chemistry Department, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile–Ife, Nigeria. 6:45 – 7:00pm
Paper 136 FSC-OAU-2018-10-136  Olorungbeja, B. O., Department of Chemistry, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria 7:00 – 7:15pm

2018 Conference Technical Sessions – Room B

Tuesday, 2nd October, 2018

1st Technical Session – 3:30 pm – 6:30 pm

Venue – Room B

Chairman – Prof. (Mrs). M. T. Olowokere

Rapporteur – Dr. Tope Kehinde

 

S/N Abstract No Presenter/Affiliation Time
Paper 12 FSC-OAU-2018-10-012 Bamidele, K.F., Food and Industrial Microbiology Unit, Department of Microbiology,Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife 3:30-3:45 pm
Paper 13 FSC-OAU-2018-10-013 OMOSHEHIN T. O., Department of Zoology, Faculty of Science,Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria, 3:45-4:00 pm
Paper 14 FSC-OAU-2018-10-014 Hassan A.B, Biology Unit, Department of Science Laboratory Technology, Federal Polytechnic, Zamfara State; 4:00-4:15 pm
Paper 15 FSC-OAU-2018-10-015 Durodola Solomon S, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria 4:15-4:30 pm
Paper 16 FSC-OAU-2018-10-016 Olorunwa Eric OMOFUNMIDepartment of Agricultural and Bioresources Engineering,Federal University Oye – Ekiti, Nigeria 4:30-4:45 pm
Paper 17 FSC-OAU-2018-10-017 Okuo, J.M., Environmental Analytical Research Laboratory, Department of Chemistry, University of Benin, Benin City. 4:45-5:00 pm
Paper 18 FSC-OAU-2018-10-018 *Sekinat Okikiola AZEEZ, Department of Botany, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria. 5:00-5:15 pm
Paper 19 FSC-OAU-2018-10-019 MUSA, Y., Department of Chemistry, Niger State College of Education, Minna, Nigeria 5:15-5:30 pm
Paper 20 FSC-OAU-2018-10-020 O.R. Obisesan, Inter and International University centre for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam, India 5:30-5:45 pm
Paper 21 FSC-OAU-2018-10-021 Samson R. AKINOLA, College of Science, Engineering and Technology; Osun State University, Osogbo, Osun State, Nigeria 5:45-6:00 pm
Paper 22 FSC-OAU-2018-10-022 Saheed .E. Elugoke, Department of Chemistry, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Osun State, Nigeria 6:00-6:15 pm

 

Wednesday, 3rd October, 2018

2nd Technical Session – 8:00 am -11:00 am

Venue – Room B

Chairman – Prof. O. S. Falade

Rapporteur – Dr. T. G. Jaiyeola

 

S/N Abstract No Presenter/Affiliation Time
Paper 45 FSC-OAU-2018-10-045 Awotunde, A. O., Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology,Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria. 8:00-8:15 am
Paper 46 FSC-OAU-2018-10-046 Ojelabi O. M., Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife 8:15-8:30 am
Paper 47 FSC-OAU-2018-10-047 Folake Titilayo, Afolabi, Department of Microbiology, University of Ibadan, Ibadan, Nigeria 8:30-8:45 am
Paper 48 FSC-OAU-2018-10-048 Tijani S. AbiolaDrug Metabolism and Toxicology Research Laboratories, Department of Biochemistry, College of Medicine, University of Ibadan, Nigeria 8:45-9:00 am
Paper 49 FSC-OAU-2018-10-049 Owoeye, V. A., Department of Physics and Engineering Physics, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile Ife, Nigeria. 9:00-9:15 am
Paper 50 FSC-OAU-2018-10-050 Adegbite O.B., Department of Chemistry, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Osun-state, Nigeria. 9:15-9:30 am
Paper 51 FSC-OAU-2018-10-051 Toluwase Awolola, Department of Medical Biochemistry, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria 9:30-9:45 am
Paper 52 FSC-OAU-2018-10-052 Olonade, Kolawole Adisa,Obafemi Awolowo University, Department of Civil Engineering, Ile-Ife, Nigeria 9:45-10:00 am
Paper 53 FSC-OAU-2018-10-053 Veronica O. Odubanjo, Department of Biochemistry, Adekunle Ajasin University, P.M.B 001, Akungba Akoko, Ondo State, Nigeria 10:00-10:15 am
Paper 54 FSC-OAU-2018-10-054 Arogundade, O.O., Department of Botany, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria 10:15-10:30 am
Paper 55 FSC-OAU-2018-10-055 Daramola, O. B., Department of Microbiology, Adekunle Ajasin University, Akungba-Akoko, Nigeria 10:00-10:45 pm

 

Wednesday, 3rd October, 2018

3rd Technical Session – 11:30 am – 2:30 pm

Venue – Room B

Chairman – Prof. V. F. Olaleye

Rappoteur – Dr. Mrs. D. O. Makinde

Serial No Abstract Presenter/Affiliation Time
Paper 78 FSC-OAU-2018-10-078 O. Popoola, Centre for Energy and Electric Power/ Electrical Engineering department, Tshwane University of Technology, Pretoria, South Africa 11:30 – 11:45am
Paper 79 FSC-OAU-2018-10-079 O.G. Fawole, Environmental Research Laboratory, Department of Physics, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria 11:45 – 12:00pm
Paper 80 FSC-OAU-2018-10-080 O. O. Ige, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile – Ife, Nigeria 12:00 – 12:15pm
Paper 81 FSC-OAU-2018-10-081 Morakinyo A. E., Department of Biochemistry, Adeleke University, Ede, Osun State 12:15 – 12:30pm
Paper 82 FSC-OAU-2018-10-082 Gabriel K. Obiyenwa, Federal University Lokoja, Lokoja, Nigeria 12:30 – 12:45pm
Paper 83 FSC-OAU-2018-10-083 Tèmítópé Gbóláhàn Jaíyéolá,Department of Mathematics, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria 12:45 – 1:00pm
Paper 84 FSC-OAU-2018-10-084 Uyor U. O., Department of Chemical, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Tshwane University of Technology,Pretoria, South African. 1:00 – 1:15pm
Paper 85 FSC-OAU-2018-10-085 Soyingbe, A. A., Department of Environmental Health Sciences, Ogun State College of Health Technology, Ilese-Ijebu, Ogun State 1:15 – 1:30pm
Paper 86 FSC-OAU-2018-10-086 POPOOLA, O. C., Department of Building Technology, Federal Polytechnic, Ede, Osun State, Nigeria 1:30 – 1:45pm
Paper 87 FSC-OAU-2018-10-087 Ajayi O. S., Department of Microbiology, University of Ibadan, Ibadan 1:45 – 2:00pm
Paper 88 FSC-OAU-2018-10-088 M. O. Olatinwo, Department of Mathematics, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria. 2:00 – 2:15pm

 

Wednesday, 3rd October, 2018

4th Technical Session – 3:30 pm – 6:30 pm

Venue – Room B

Chairman – Dr. B. Babatope

Rappoteur – Dr. A. E. Folorunso

Serial No Abstract Presenter/Affiliation Time
Paper 111 FSC-OAU-2018-10-111 S. A. Adewinbi, Department of Physics and Engineering Physics, OAU Ile-Ife 3:30 – 3:45pm
Paper 112 FSC-OAU-2018-10-112 Adeyemo O. O., Department of Microbiology, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria. 3:45 – 4:00pm
Paper 113 FSC-OAU-2018-10-113 ‘Tola Badejo, Department of Zoology, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife. 4:00 – 4:15pm
Paper 114 FSC-OAU-2018-10-114 Luke C. Nwosu, Department of Crop and Soil Science, University of Port Harcourt, Rivers State, Nigeria 4:15 – 4:30pm
Paper 115 FSC-OAU-2018-10-115 Luke C. Nwosu, Department of Crop and Soil Science,University of Port Harcourt, Rivers State, Nigeria. 4:30 – 4:45pm
Paper 116 FSC-OAU-2018-10-116 M. O. Oyekanmi, Department of Civil Engineering, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile Ife, Nigeria. 4:45 – 5:00pm
Paper 117 FSC-OAU-2018-10-117 Peter Olaoye Oyeleke, Department of Science Laboratory Technology, Federal College of Animal Health and Production TechnologyMoor Plantation, Ibadan, Nigeria. 5:00 – 5:15pm
Paper 118 FSC-OAU-2018-10-118 A.O. Olorunfemi, Department of Geology, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria. 5:15 – 5:30pm
Paper 119 FSC-OAU-2018-10-119 K. T. Oladepo, Department of Civil Engineering, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile Ife, Nigeria. 5:30 – 5:45pm
Paper 120 FSC-OAU-2018-10-120 Soyingbe, A. A., Department of Environmental Health Sciences, Ogun State College of Health Technology, Ilese-Ijebu. 5:45 – 6:00pm
Paper 121 FSC-OAU-2018-10-121 Muhammad Abubakar, Department of Pure and Industrial Chemistry, Bayero University Kano, Kano-Nigeria. 6:00 – 6:15pm

 

2018 Conference Technical Sessions – Room A

Tuesday, 2nd October, 2018

1st Technical Session – 3:30 pm – 6:30 pm

Venue – Room A

Chairman – Dr. E. M. Obuotor;

Rapporteur – Dr. S. A. Adekola

 

S/N Abstract No Presenter/Affiliation Time
Paper 01 FSC-OAU-2018-10-001 HINGA, Simon KaranjaAlumnae-Technical University of Mombasa (TUM), Mombasa, KENYA, African Regional Centre for Space Centre and Technology Education-English, 3:30-3:45 pm
Paper 02 FSC-OAU-2018-10-002 1Akala, H., Department of Environmental Science, Egerton University, Kenya.ARCSSE, Obafemi Awolowo University Campus Ile-Ife, Nigeria. 3:45-4:00 pm
Paper 03 FSC-OAU-2018-10-003 1Akala, H., Department of Environmental Science, Egerton University, Kenya.ARCSSE, Obafemi Awolowo University Campus Ile-Ife, Nigeria. 4:00-4:15 pm
Paper 04 FSC-OAU-2018-10-004 Popoola, B.M, Department of Microbiology, University of Ibadan, Ibadan, Nigeria. 4:15-4:30 pm
Paper 05 FSC-OAU-2018-10-005 Olowolaju Ezekiel Dare,Department of Botany, Faculty of Science, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria 4:30-4:45 pm
Paper 06 FSC-OAU-2018-10-006 Walter, O. J. , Laboratory of Palynology and Palaeobotany, Department of Botany, University of Lagos, Nigeria 4:45-5:00 pm
Paper 07 FSC-OAU-2018-10-007 S.A. Emaleku, Department of Biochemistry, Adekunle Ajasin University, Akungba-Akoko, Ondo State. 5:00-5:15 pm
Paper 08 FSC-OAU-2018-10-008 Ajani O. O., Department of Physics and Solar Energy Bowen University, Iwo, Nigeria 5:15-5:30 pm
Paper 09 FSC-OAU-2018-10-009 Olorunwa Eric OmofunmiDepartment of Agricultural and Bioresources Engineering, Federal University Oye-Ekiti, Ekiti State, Nigeria. 5:30-5:45 pm
Paper 10 FSC-OAU-2018-10-010 Abiodun O. J., Department of Physics Leads City University, Ibadan, Nigeria 5:45-6:00 pm
Paper 11 FSC-OAU-2018-10-011 Abimbola, O.G., Department of Microbiology, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife 6:00-6:15 pm

 

Wednesday, 3rd October, 2018

2nd Technical Session – 8:00 am -11:00 am

Venue – Room A

Chairman – Prof. A. Akinlua

Rapporteur – Dr. N. Torimiro

 

S/N Abstract No Presenter/Affiliation Time
Paper 34 FSC-OAU-2018-10-034 Ayobami Olutayo OYEDELE, .Department of Pharmaceutics, Faculty of Pharmacy,Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife Nigeria. 8:00-8:15 am
Paper 35 FSC-OAU-2018-10-035 Temitope O. Olomola, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science,Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria. 8:15-8:30 am
Paper 36 FSC-OAU-2018-10-036 Tomilayo R. B., Department of Microbiology, University of Ilorin, Ilorin, Kwara State, Nigeria 8:30-8:45 am
Paper 37 FSC-OAU-2018-10-037 Afolabi J. O., Biotechnology Section, Bioscience Department,Forestry Research Institute of Nigeria. P.M.B 5054, Ibadan, Nigeria. 8:45-9:00 am
Paper 38 FSC-OAU-2018-10-038 Adekunle E. A., Biotechnology Section, Bioscience Department, Forestry Research Institute of Nigeria. P.M.B 5054, Ibadan, Nigeria. 9:00-9:15 am
Paper 39 FSC-OAU-2018-10-039 George Reama C., 1Department of Chemistry, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria 9:15-9:30 am
Paper 40 FSC-OAU-2018-10-040 A.A. Olajide, Department of Chemistry, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria 9:30-9:45 am
Paper 41 FSC-OAU-2018-10-041 Bamigboye, R. A., Natural History Museum (Botany Unit), Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria 9:45-10:00 am
Paper 42 FSC-OAU-2018-10-042 Abdullahi H.A, M.A Umar and Shittu H.O 10:00-10:15 am
Paper 43 FSC-OAU-2018-10-043 Ujah C. O., Department of Chemical, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Tshwane University of Technology, Pretoria, South Africa 10:15-10:30 am
Paper 44 FSC-OAU-2018-10-044 Emmanuel Ajenifuja, Department of Chemical, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, 10:00-10:45 pm

 

Wednesday, 3rd October, 2018

3rd Technical Session – 11:30 am – 2:30 pm

Venue – Room A

Chairman – Prof. O. A. Adesina

Rappoteur – Dr. Mrs. K. F. Akinwunmi

Serial No Abstract Presenter/Affiliation Time
Paper 67 FSC-OAU-2018-10-067 Ogunmola O. O., Chemistry Department, Emmanuel Alayande College of Education, Oyo, Oyo State. 11:30 – 11:45am
Paper 68 FSC-OAU-2018-10-068 Fadare R. Y., Department of Chemistry, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife. 11:45 – 12:00pm
Paper 69 FSC-OAU-2018-10-069 Alabison R. M., Department of Statistics, The Federal Polytechnic, Ede. 12:00 – 12:15pm
Paper 70 FSC-OAU-2018-10-070 Abimbola Patricia I., Department of Chemical, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Tshwane University of Technology, Pretoria, South Africa. 12:15 – 12:30pm
Paper 71 FSC-OAU-2018-10-071 Ejim-Eze Emmanuel, National Centre for Technology Management, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife 12:30 – 12:45pm
Paper 72 FSC-OAU-2018-10-072 Alabison R. M., Department of Statistics, The Federal Polytechnic, Ede. 12:45 – 1:00pm
Paper 73 FSC-OAU-2018-10-073 Ilusanya, O. A. F., Department of Microbiology, Olabisi Onabanjo University, Ago-iwoye, Ogun state. 1:00 – 1:15pm
Paper 74 FSC-OAU-2018-10-074 Esho Babatunde, Department of Science Laboratory Technology, Osun State College of Technology, Esa-Oke 1:15 – 1:30pm
Paper 75 FSC-OAU-2018-10-075 Dawodu O. G., Department of Science Laboratory Technology, Federal Polytechnic Ede, Osun State, Nigeria. 1:30 – 1:45pm
Paper 76 FSC-OAU-2018-10-076 Muhammad Bashir Ibrahim,Department of Pure and Industrial Chemistry, Faculty of Physical Science, Bayero University, Kano, Nigeria. 1:45 – 2:00pm
Paper 77 FSC-OAU-2018-10-077 Amali M. O., Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Ilorin, Ilorin, Kwara State, Nigeria. 2:00 – 2:15pm

 

Wednesday, 3rd October, 2018

4th Technical Session – 3:30 pm – 6:30 pm

Venue – Room A

Chairman – Prof. M. A. Eleruja

Rappoteur – Dr. A. Saheed

Serial No Abstract Presenter/Affiliation Time
Paper 100 FSC-OAU-2018-10-100 Joseph P. C., Department of Botany, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile –Ife. 3:30 – 3:45pm
Paper 101 FSC-OAU-2018-10-101 Olabanji I. O., Department of Chemistry, Obafemi Awolowo University Ile-Ife, Nigeria. 3:45 – 4:00pm
Paper 102 FSC-OAU-2018-10-102 Lukman O. Olasunkanmi, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria. 4:00 – 4:15pm
Paper 103 FSC-OAU-2018-10-103 Popoola M. O., Department of Zoology, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife. 4:15 – 4:30pm
Paper 104 FSC-OAU-2018-10-104 R. A. Busari, Department of Physics and Engineering Physics, OAU, Ile-Ife, Osun State. 4:30 – 4:45pm
Paper 105 FSC-OAU-2018-10-105 Dagari M. S., Federal University Gashua 4:45 – 5:00pm
Paper 106 FSC-OAU-2018-10-106 Orola, B. A., Department of Architecture, Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria. 5:00 – 5:15pm
Paper 107 FSC-OAU-2018-10-107 Idris A. A., Bayero University Kano 5:15 – 5:30pm
Paper 108 FSC-OAU-2018-10-108 Popoola M. O., Department of Zoology, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife. 5:30 – 5:45pm
Paper 109 FSC-OAU-2018-10-109 A. O. Adeniran, Department of General Studies, Federal Polytechnic, Ile-Oluji 5:45 – 6:00pm
Paper 110 FSC-OAU-2018-10-110 Oladipo B., Biochemical Engineering Laboratory, Department of Chemical Engineering, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Osun State, Nigeria. 6:00 – 6:15pm

 

Chairmen and Rapporteurs of Conference Technical Sessions by Rooms

1st Technical Parallel Sessions; Tuesday, 2nd October, 2018; Time: 3:30 pm – 6:30 pm

  • Venue – Room A
    Chairman – Dr. E. M. Obuotor;
    Rapporteur – Dr. S. A. Adekola
  • Venue – Room B
    Chairman – Prof. (Mrs) M. T. Olowokere
    Rapporteur – Dr. Tope Kehinde
  • Venue – Room C
    Chairman – Prof. A. A. Adelusi
    Rapporteur – Dr. O. G. Fawole

2nd Technical Parallel Sessions; Wednesday, 3rd October, 2018; Time: 8:00 am -11:00 am

  • Venue – Room A
    Chairman – Prof. A. Akinlua
    Rapporteur – Dr. N. Torimiro

  • Venue – Room B
  • Chairman – Prof. O. S. Falade
    Rapporteur – Dr. T. G. Jaiyeola

  • Venue – Room C
    Chairman – Dr. A. A. Adepelumi
    Rappoteur – Dr. R. C. George

3rd Technical Parallel Sessions; Wednesday, 3rd October, 2018; Time: 11:30 am – 2:30 pm

  • Venue – Room A
    Chairman – Prof. O. A. Adesina
    Rappoteur – Dr. Mrs. K. F. Akinwunmi

 Venue – Room B
Chairman – Prof. V. F. Olaleye
Rappoteur – Dr. Mrs. D. O. Makinde

  • Venue - Room C
    Chairman - Prof. A. O. Shittu
    Rappoteur – Dr. O. O. Odekanyin

4th Technical Parallel Sessions; Wednesday, 3rd October, 2018; Time: 3:30 pm – 6:30 pm

  • Venue - Room A
    Chairman – Prof. M. A. Eleruja
    Rappoteur – Dr. A. Saheed
  • Venue - Room B
    Chairman – Dr. B. Babatope
    Rappoteur – Dr. A. E. Folorunso
  • Venue - Room C
    Chairman – Prof. S. S. Ogbogu
    Rappoteur – Dr. O. Afolabi

Countdown – Faculty of Science Conference & Special Lecture

SUMMARY OF PROGRAMME
(1ST – 5TH OCTOBER, 2018)

MONDAY, 1st October, 2018 – Arrival

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Registration Continues

TUESDAY, 2nd October, 2018
8:00 pm – 6:00 pm Registration Continues
9:30 am – 11:45 am Opening Ceremony

  1. Chairman’s Opening Remarks
  2. Welcome Address by the Dean, Faculty of Science – Professor (Mrs) Olubukola Adedeji
  3. Remarks by the Chief Host
    Professor Eyitope Ogunbodede, Vice-Chancellor, Obafemi Awolowo University
  4.  Presentation of Prizes to the Winners of the Faculty of Science Quiz Competition for secondary schools
  5. Keynote Address:        Harnessing Scientific Innovations for a Safer Planet
    Speaker: Professor Oluwatoyin Ogundipe, Vice-Chancellor, University of Lagos, Lagos
  6. Vote of Thanks – Dr. B. S. Ogundare – Vice-Dean, Faculty of Science

Group Photograph

11:45 am – 12:30 pm                                      Tea Break
12:40 pm – 1:00 pm                                       1st Plenary Session

Speaker: Professor Gloria Elemo
Director General, Federal Institute of Industrial Research, Oshodi (FIIRO)

 1:00 pm – 1:20 pm                                         2nd Plenary Session

Speaker: Professor S. O. Oluwafemi
Department of Applied Chemistry, University of Johannesburg, South Africa

 1:20 pm – 1.40 pm                                         3rd Plenary Session

Speaker: Professor A. O. Arotiba
Centre for Nano-materials and Science Research, University of Johannesburg, South Africa

 1.40 pm – 2.00 pm                                         4th Plenary Session

Speaker: Professor Eno Ebenso
Executive Dean, Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, Northwest University, South Africa

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm                                          Lunch

3:30 pm – 6:30 pm                                          1st Technical Sessions (Rooms A, B and C)

6:30 pm                                                           Conference Cocktail

WEDNESDAY, 3rd October, 2018   

8:00 pm – 6:00 pm – Registration Continues
8:00 am – 11:00 am – 2nd Technical Sessions (Rooms A, B, and C)
11:00 am – 11:30 am – Tea Break
11:30 am – 2:30 pm – 3rd Technical Sessions (Rooms A, B, and C)
2:30 pm – 3:30 pm – Lunch
3:30 pm – 6:30 pm – 4th Technical Sessions (Rooms A, B, and C)

THURSDAY, 4th October, 2018

10:00 am – 12:00 pm                                     Special Faculty Lecture

Mrs. Ibukun Awosika
Chairman, First Bank of Nigeria Limited

12:00 pm – 3:00 pm                                        Luncheon/Awards Session
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm                                          Roundtable Discussion/Drafting of Communiqué

FRIDAY, 5th October, 2018
Departure

2018 International Conference – Abstract Submission CLOSED!!!!!

Abstract submission has closed. Thank you

2018 OAU SCIENCE CONFERENCE FRONT PAGE

2018 OAU SCIENCE CONFERENCE BACK PAGE

Faculty Board of Science – 320th Meeting – Monday 20-11-2017

Further to our correspondence on the 320th meeting of the Faculty Board of Science, Please find attached herewith the AGENDA AND PAPERS for consideration at the Faculty Board of Science meeting scheduled to hold on Monday, 20th November, 2017 at 4.00 p.m. in the Faculty Board Room, Yellow House.
Kindly attend the meeting punctually.

Thank you.

Kehinde Awodiran
for Faculty Secretary

Note: Papers have been forward to email addresses of members.

NUC Accreditation Schedule for Science Programmes

  • Biochemistry – 26 November, 2017 – 29 November, 2017
  • Microbiology  – 26 November, 2017 – 29 November, 2017
  • Physics – 29 November, 2017 – 29 November, 2017
  • Applied Geophysics – 30 November, 2017 – 3 December, 2017
  • Zoology – 30 November, 2017 – 3 December, 2017
  • Botany – 6 December, 2017 – 9 December, 2017
  • Chemistry – 6 December, 2017 – 9 December, 2017
  • Industrial Chemistry – 6 December, 2017 – 9 December, 2017

Prof. (Mrs.) O. Adedeji – The New Dean-Elect

 

Prof. Mrs. O. Adedeji

The new Dean elect of the Faculty of Science is now Prof. Mrs. O. Adedeji from the Department of Botany. She defeated her rival in a keenly contested election at the 317th Meeting of the Faculty Board of Science held on 15th May, 2017. She was a former Head of Department of Botany, former Vice-Dean of the Faculty and former member of the Governing Council of Obafemi Awolowo University. She is to resume as the substantive Dean of the Faculty on August 1st, 2017. The Faculty wishes her a successful tenure.

Agenda and Papers for the 316th Meeting of the Faculty Board of Science – Monday, 20th March, 2016

Further to our notice Ref. No. FSC.3 dated 1st March, 2017, please check your emails for the AGENDA AND PAPERS for consideration at the Faculty Board of Science meeting scheduled to hold on Monday, 20th March, 2017 at 4.00 p.m. in the *Lecture Theatre BOOC*, Biological Sciences Building. Kindly attend the meeting punctually.


Thank you.

J. A. Ayeni
Faculty Secretary